Mercer County  »  486 Mercer St

486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 Property Information

486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Mercer Street, Trenton
Zip code 08690
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1841
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,880

Lot & Building Information for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.308
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690?

486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,000, the tax amount paid for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 is $9,344.

When was 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 last sold and what was the last sale price?

486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690 was last sold in 06/28/2019 for $220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $220,000
11/30/2012 $1
08/22/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/28/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
11/30/2012 - D
08/22/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08690. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,880
Market value $252,000

Assessment History for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $252,000 $252,000 3.524 $8,880 +6.69%
2023 $252,000 $252,000 3.303 $8,324 +1.60%
2022 $252,000 $252,000 3.251 $8,193 -0.37%
2021 $252,000 $252,000 3.263 $8,223 +12.40%
2020 $252,000 $252,000 2.903 $7,316 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Mercer Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.69
Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.69
St Gregory The Great NR Private PK-8 465 1.06
St Gregory The Great NR Private PK-8 465 1.06
Sayen Elementary School 3 Public K-5 263 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.69
St Gregory The Great NR Private PK-8 465 1.06
Mercer Elementary School NR Public 2-8 146 1.15
Emily C Reynolds Middle School 4 Public 6-8 939 1.34
Pond Road Middle School 8 Public 5-8 992 1.35

Nearest high schools

Mercer County Technical School Health Sciences Academy 8 Public 9-12 128 0.93
McVs Assunpink Vocational School NR Public 9-12 106 0.93
Academy/Full-Time Programs NR Public 9-12 178 0.94