Mercer County  »  148 Briner Ln

148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 Property Information

148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Briner Lane, Trenton
Zip code 08690
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1842
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,774

Lot & Building Information for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Building sqft 1,472
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

• • Improvements for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690?

148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,600, the tax amount paid for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 is $9,774.

When was 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690 was last sold in 06/13/2022 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $415,000
01/12/2010 $321,500
08/20/2007 $362,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/13/2022 - D
01/12/2010 - D
08/20/2007 - D
08/24/2007 - R
08/17/2001 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, NJ 08690. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,774
Market value $263,600

Assessment History for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,600 $263,600 3.708 $9,774 +5.22%
2024 $263,600 $263,600 3.524 $9,289 +4.12%
2023 $270,100 $270,100 3.303 $8,921 +13.30%
2022 $242,200 $242,200 3.251 $7,874 -0.37%
2021 $242,200 $242,200 3.263 $7,903 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Briner Lane, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.21
Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.21
Sayen Elementary School 3 Public K-5 263 0.81
Alexander Elementary School 5 Public K-5 332 0.89
St Gregory The Great NR Private PK-8 465 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian School NR Private PK-8 352 0.21
Emily C Reynolds Middle School 4 Public 6-8 939 0.87
St Gregory The Great NR Private PK-8 465 0.98
Mercer Elementary School NR Public 2-8 146 1.46
Pond Road Middle School 8 Public 5-8 992 1.68

Nearest high schools

Hamilton East-Steinert High School 4 Public 9-12 1,427 1.03
McVs Assunpink Vocational School NR Public 9-12 106 1.31
Mercer County Technical School Health Sciences Academy 8 Public 9-12 128 1.31