Mercer County  »  08619  »  Hamilton Ave  »  1877 Hamilton Ave

1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08619
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1915
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 08/21/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,465

Lot & Building Information for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 2,646
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.475
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619?

1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was built in 1877 and has a total of 2,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,300, the tax amount paid for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 is $8,465.

When was 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was last sold in 08/21/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/1997 $1

Title Documents for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/21/1997 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,465
Market value $228,300

Assessment History for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,300 $228,300 3.708 $8,465 +5.22%
2024 $228,300 $228,300 3.524 $8,045 +6.69%
2023 $228,300 $228,300 3.303 $7,541 +1.60%
2022 $228,300 $228,300 3.251 $7,422 -0.37%
2021 $228,300 $228,300 3.263 $7,449 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.53
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.57
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.57

Nearest middle schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.53
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 1.02
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private PK-8 190 1.48
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 1.91

Nearest high schools

Hamilton North-Nottingham High School 3 Public 9-12 1,005 0.42
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.53
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 1.02
Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 1.54
Hamilton West-Watson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,348 1.85

Neighbors for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 1877 Hamilton Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Bentley Ave, Trenton 968 03/13/1979 $1
30 Brook Ln, Trenton 864 06/30/2008 $215,000
60 Brook Ln, Trenton 864 03/01/2009 $170,000
1915 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 1,863 06/28/1994 $130,000
1905 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 2,916 03/30/2004 $272,500
50 Brook Ln, Trenton 1,176 04/25/1990 $110,000
60 Pope Ave, Trenton 1,075 09/19/2019 $195,000
44 Pope Ave, Trenton 1,222 07/30/2020 $1
24 Pope Ave, Trenton 2,349 04/25/2002 $40,000
1919 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 1,659 03/13/1979 $1
45 Pope Ave, Trenton 10/01/1984 $85,000
1863 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 4,406 03/30/2017 $740,000
1855 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 1,892 04/01/2024 $325,000
1831 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 1,500 08/16/2019 $150,000
24 Brook Ln, Trenton 1,008 06/01/2017 $65,700
26 Scattergood Ave, Trenton 1,314 07/10/2015 $220,000
1839 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 1,320 11/07/2023 $330,000
25 Pope Ave, Trenton 1,676 08/30/1989 $145,000
54 Pope Ave, Trenton 1,339 07/17/2019 $250,000
1843-1847 Hamilton Ave, Trenton 3,024 12/20/2018 $207,000