New York City  »  11214  »  Bath Ave  »  2006 Bath Ave

2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2006 Bath Avenue
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06442-0130

Sales & Tax Overview for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/22/2020
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,067

Lot & Building Information for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 755
Lot dimensions 19.17 ft x 39.42 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,254
Building dimensions 19 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 has a total of 1,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $637.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $939,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2020 $800,000

Title Documents for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025082800936001)
07/17/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025071600410002)
08/11/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020073000789003)
07/22/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020073000789002)
07/22/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Deed
(2020073000789001)
07/07/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014100800242002)
03/26/1990 - R Mortgage
(3950001527495)
03/26/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460001527646)
03/12/1990 - D
03/26/1990 - R
Deed
(3940001527494)
04/16/1987 - D
05/16/1988 - R
Deed
(3480001366148)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,785
Estimated property tax: $5,067
Tax assessor's market value: $939,000
Assessed value: $56,340

Assessment History for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $939,000 $56,340 $24,112 19.843% $4,785 $4,785 +4.55%
2024/25 $747,000 $44,820 $22,784 20.085% $4,576 $4,576 +5.99%
2023/24 $784,000 $47,040 $21,497 20.085% $4,318 $4,318 -1.10%
2022/23 $716,000 $42,960 $21,497 20.309% $4,366 $4,366 +2.77%
2021/22 $657,000 $39,420 $21,280 19.963% $4,248 $4,248 +0.46%

Permits for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.285
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/20 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.007

Neighbors for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2006 Bath Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2051 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 2,337 08/16/2016
2039 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 1,510 05/14/2021 $900,000
174 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 13,940 01/21/2009
2012 Bath Ave, Brooklyn 1,178 09/20/2016 $638,000
2049 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 2,181 01/10/2013
2043 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 2,151 12/17/2020 $970,000
2041 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 1,617 11/21/1991
2033 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 1,785 01/20/2022 $900,000
202 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 2,352 08/20/2012
182 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 3,600 06/29/2001
186 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 2,278 08/21/2008 $550,000
176 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 3,600 11/26/1997
2045 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 2,181 04/27/1994
196 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 3,028 08/24/1983
192 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 2,118 11/04/2014
178 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 3,600 11/30/2019 $10
168 Bay 25 St, Brooklyn 13,940 01/21/2009
2024 Bath Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 04/17/2023 $1,200,000
2037 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 2,011 03/03/2021 $900,000
2035 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 1,975 04/13/1990