Mercer County  »  08610  »  E Brown St  »  524 E Brown St

524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 East Brown Street, Trenton
Zip code 08610
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2088
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Sale date 12/16/1987
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,924

Lot & Building Information for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1920
Units 3
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610?

524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,700, the tax amount paid for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 is $7,923.

When was 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was last sold in 12/16/1987 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/1987 $140,000

Title Documents for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/16/1987 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, NJ 08610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,924
Market value $213,700

Assessment History for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,700 $213,700 3.708 $7,924 +5.22%
2024 $213,700 $213,700 3.524 $7,531 +6.69%
2023 $213,700 $213,700 3.303 $7,059 +1.60%
2022 $213,700 $213,700 3.251 $6,947 -0.37%
2021 $213,700 $213,700 3.263 $6,973 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-3 349 0.36
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Pace Charter School Of Hamilton 6 Charter K-8 439 0.61
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-3 289 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Pace Charter School Of Hamilton 6 Charter K-8 439 0.61
Grace A Dunn Middle School 2 Public 7-8 670 0.63
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.72
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75

Nearest high schools

Hamilton West-Watson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,348 0.82
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.82
Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.90
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.23
Trenton Catholic Upper School NR Private 9-12 202 1.27

Neighbors for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 524 East Brown Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Redfern St, Trenton 1,852 08/02/1994 $1
39 Redfern St, Trenton 1,424 09/10/2021 $185,000
1242 Chambers St, Trenton 2,130 03/22/1991 $100,000
1254 Chambers St, Trenton 1,138 04/25/2022 $211,500
518 E Brown St, Trenton 1,550 09/15/2014 $60,000
320 Hutchinson St, Trenton 1,388 12/27/1996 $74,400
316 Hutchinson St, Trenton 1,480 12/30/2019 $175,000
1244 Chambers St, Trenton 1,530 05/07/2010 $175,000
105 Redfern St, Trenton 1,583 09/26/2006 $220,000
29 Redfern St, Trenton 1,472 05/21/2021 $235,000
1252 Chambers St, Trenton 2,261 11/17/2020 $175,000
508 E Brown St, Trenton 1,104 02/03/2012 $98,000
330 Hutchinson St, Trenton 1,648 10/12/2004 $200,000
324 Hutchinson St, Trenton 1,460 03/02/2015 $84,000
101 Redfern St, Trenton 2,087 08/24/2022 $250,500
512 E Brown St, Trenton 1,310 06/26/2024 $345,000
502 E Brown St, Trenton 1,629 08/04/2020 $140,000
219 Bergen St, Trenton 1,470 12/19/2003 $1
235 Bergen St, Trenton 1,293 12/12/2017 $105,844
35 Redfern St, Trenton 1,424 08/15/1996 $95,000