Mercer County  »  08610  »  Steward St  »  233 Steward St

233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Steward Street, Trenton
Zip code 08610
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2120
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Sale date 09/28/2000
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,001

Lot & Building Information for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,022
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 233 Steward Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Steward Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610?

233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,900, the tax amount paid for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 is $4,000.

When was 233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610 was last sold in 09/28/2000 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2000 $85,000

Title Documents for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/28/2000 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, NJ 08610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,001
Market value $107,900

Assessment History for 233 Steward Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $107,900 $107,900 3.708 $4,001 +5.22%
2024 $107,900 $107,900 3.524 $3,802 +6.69%
2023 $107,900 $107,900 3.303 $3,564 +1.60%
2022 $107,900 $107,900 3.251 $3,508 -0.37%
2021 $107,900 $107,900 3.263 $3,521 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Steward Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Steward Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Kuser Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 457 0.37
Kuser Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 457 0.37
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.49

Nearest middle schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.49
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.74
Holy Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 1.55

Nearest high schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.49
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.74