New York City  »  11230  »  E 9th St  »  714 E 9th St

714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 East 9th Street
Secondary address 826 Foster Ave
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06496-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/14/2012
Purchase price $715,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,645

Lot & Building Information for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,690
Lot dimensions 47.67 ft x 99 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,608
Building dimensions 23 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Foster Avenue (wide)
East 9 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 826 Foster Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,820, the tax amount paid for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $11,645. For the next year, the tax amount for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $11,645.

When was 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $715,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $715,000
04/10/2006 $900,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019050701174001)
01/14/2013 - D
01/30/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013011501296001)
12/14/2012 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2012122600797001)
12/14/2012 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Deed
(2012122600771001)
05/02/2012 - D
06/04/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050901030001)
08/29/2006 - D
12/21/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006110902105001)
05/01/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006050102213001)
04/24/2006 - D
05/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006042401267001)
04/20/2006 - D
05/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006042001215001)
04/10/2006 - D
05/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006042600405003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,645
Estimated property tax: $11,645
Tax assessor's market value: $1,447,000
Assessed value: $86,820

Assessment History for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,447,000 $86,820 $58,688 19.843% $11,645 $11,645 +4.04%
2024/25 $1,412,000 $84,720 $55,728 20.085% $11,193 $11,193 +1.57%
2023/24 $1,600,000 $96,000 $54,864 20.085% $11,019 $11,019 +4.73%
2022/23 $1,419,000 $85,140 $51,809 20.309% $10,522 $10,522 +7.77%
2021/22 $1,412,000 $84,720 $48,907 19.963% $9,763 $9,763 -5.14%

Permits for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/12/2023 Alteration
12/13/2022 Alteration
12/13/2022 Alteration
11/23/2022 Alteration
05/09/2022 Alteration
05/09/2022 Alteration
04/28/2022 Alteration
04/28/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue H at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.366
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Foster Av
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.105

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.21
St. Rose of Lima Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.06
Brooklyn Dreams Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 616 0.09

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.50
Brooklyn Dreams Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 616 0.09
Lubavitcher School Chabad NR No Private PK-8 139 0.26
Ucp Brooklyn Childrens Program NR No Private 108 0.29

Nearest high schools

Lubavitcher High School NR No Private 9-12 135 0.26
Lubavitcher High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.27
Ucp Brooklyn Childrens Program NR No Private 108 0.29
Yeshiva & Mesivta Torah Temimah NR No Private PK, K-12 622 0.31
Bnot Chaya Academy NR No Private 9-12 27 0.33

Neighbors for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 714 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
804 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,620 09/10/2014 $710,000
877 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,461 11/05/2018
740 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,949 01/10/2012 $499,000
812 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,460 07/24/2009
887 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,394 07/06/2010
718 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,664 01/10/2022 $1,075,000
728 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,664 07/31/1990
734 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,192 07/02/1990
736 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,724 08/30/1994
808 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,460 06/25/2019
724 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,664 11/30/2021 $955,000
806 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,460 01/30/2023 $1,165,000
881 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,810 08/31/2009
885 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,394 08/09/2022 $1,040,000
730 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,664 06/15/2006
742 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,154 08/24/1998
810 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,460 07/02/1998
720 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,360 08/06/2008 $520,000
726 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,571 04/30/2019 $1,600,000
873 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,394 06/25/2019