New York City  »  11230  »  Foster Ave  »  424 Foster Ave

424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Foster Avenue
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06501-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,195

Lot & Building Information for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,225
Lot dimensions 21.83 ft x 106.75 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,620
Building dimensions 21.83 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,847,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
(2017081600784001)
09/12/1983 - R Mortgage
(3950000977095)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,822
Estimated property tax: $6,195
Tax assessor's market value: $1,847,000
Assessed value: $110,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,847,000 $110,820 $29,338 19.843% $8,842 $5,822 +4.31%
2024/25 $1,954,000 $117,240 $27,787 20.085% $8,443 $5,581 -22.51%
2023/24 $1,821,000 $109,260 $35,858 20.085% $7,965 $7,202 +37.62%
2022/23 $1,446,000 $86,760 $25,769 20.309% $7,966 $5,233 +0.68%
2021/22 $1,266,000 $75,960 $26,039 19.963% $7,831 $5,198 +0.53%

Permits for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Parkville Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.193
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av I/Ocean Py
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.185

Neighbors for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 424 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
950 E 5th St, Brooklyn 12,000 09/29/2006
328 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 1,264 05/01/2025
942 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,750 10/08/1999