Mercer County  »  5 Rugby Way

5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rugby Way, Trenton
Zip code 08620
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2649
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Sale date 11/10/2016
Sale price $107,625
Arm's length
Property tax $7,368

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

• • Improvements for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620?

5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 is $7,367.

When was 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620 was last sold in 11/10/2016 for $107,625.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2016 $107,625
06/13/2016 $1
04/18/2007 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/10/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
06/13/2016 - D
04/18/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
01/31/2003 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, NJ 08620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,368
Market value $198,700

Assessment History for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,700 $198,700 3.708 $7,368 +5.22%
2024 $198,700 $198,700 3.524 $7,002 +6.69%
2023 $198,700 $198,700 3.303 $6,563 +1.60%
2022 $198,700 $198,700 3.251 $6,460 -0.37%
2021 $198,700 $198,700 3.263 $6,484 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rugby Way, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunnybrae Elementary School 5 Public K-5 260 0.20
Yardville Heights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 240 0.59
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.92
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.92
Robinson Elementary School 3 Public K-5 397 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Albert E Grice Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 1.38
Delaware Valley School For Exceptional Children NR Private 6-12 23 1.69
Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 1.89
Richard C Crockett Middle School 4 Public 6-8 863 1.94
Trenton Catholic Lower School NR Private PK-8 337 2.28

Nearest high schools

Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 1.89