Mercer County  »  38 Edgemont Rd

38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton
Zip code 08620
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2650
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Current property tax $8,245

Lot & Building Information for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Building sqft 1,355
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

• • Improvements for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620?

38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,100, the tax amount paid for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620 is $8,495.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, NJ 08620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,495
Current property tax $8,245
Market value $229,100

Assessment History for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,100 $229,100 3.708 $8,495 +5.22%
2024 $229,100 $229,100 3.524 $8,073 +6.69%
2023 $229,100 $229,100 3.303 $7,567 +1.60%
2022 $229,100 $229,100 3.251 $7,448 -0.37%
2021 $229,100 $229,100 3.263 $7,476 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Edgemont Road, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunnybrae Elementary School 5 Public K-5 260 0.11
Yardville Heights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 240 0.64
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 1.00
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 1.00
Robinson Elementary School 3 Public K-5 397 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Albert E Grice Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 1.31
Delaware Valley School For Exceptional Children NR Private 6-12 23 1.73
Richard C Crockett Middle School 4 Public 6-8 863 1.83
Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 2.01
Emily C Reynolds Middle School 4 Public 6-8 939 2.17

Nearest high schools

Hamilton East-Steinert High School 4 Public 9-12 1,427 2.00