Mercer County  »  230 Locust Ave E

230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton
Zip code 08620
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2670
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Sale date 08/20/1991
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,105

Lot & Building Information for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Building sqft 1,786
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

• • Improvements for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620?

230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,100, the tax amount paid for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 is $8,791.

When was 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620 was last sold in 08/20/1991 for $157,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/1991 $157,000

Title Documents for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/20/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, NJ 08620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,355
Current property tax $8,105
Market value $237,100

Assessment History for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,100 $237,100 3.524 $8,355 +6.69%
2023 $237,100 $237,100 3.303 $7,831 +1.60%
2022 $237,100 $237,100 3.251 $7,708 -0.37%
2021 $237,100 $237,100 3.263 $7,737 +12.40%
2020 $237,100 $237,100 2.903 $6,883 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunnybrae Elementary School 5 Public K-5 260 0.50
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.53
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.53
Yardville Heights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 240 0.86
Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 1.51
Albert E Grice Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 1.78
Delaware Valley School For Exceptional Children NR Private 6-12 23 1.92
Richard C Crockett Middle School 4 Public 6-8 863 2.07
Trenton Catholic Lower School NR Private PK-8 337 2.58

Nearest high schools

Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 1.51
Garden State Correctional Facility NR Public 9-12 0 1.57
Bordentown Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 763 2.05
Hamilton East-Steinert High School 4 Public 9-12 1,427 2.44

Neighbors for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 230 Locust Ave E, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Manor Blvd, Trenton 1,016 03/13/2002 $1
325 Lenox Ave, Trenton 1,568 11/14/2012 $245,000
234 YDV Ham Sq Rd, Trenton 1,880 10/09/2018 $271,500
238 Locust Ave E, Trenton 1,531 05/29/1998 $115,000
133 Manor Blvd, Trenton 1,620 07/02/1984 $1
140 YDV Ham Sq Rd, Trenton 912 10/29/2014 $1
248 Hauser Ave, Trenton 1,225 08/14/2009 $260,000
214 YDV Ham Sq Rd, Trenton 2,062 12/17/2014 $195,000
237 Hauser Ave, Trenton 1,862 03/23/2012 $1
130 YDV Ham Sq Rd, Trenton 2,072 11/04/2007 $1
122 YDV Ham Sq Rd, Trenton 1,215 04/29/2011 $165,000
244 Locust Ave E, Trenton 910 11/15/1995 $107,500
349 Lenox Ave, Trenton 1,056
123 Manor Blvd, Trenton 1,486 04/04/2013 $1
337 Lenox Ave, Trenton 2,638 12/16/1988 $135,950
250 Locust Ave E, Trenton 1,120 08/22/2002 $150,000
343 Lenox Ave, Trenton 1,936 12/07/2018 $1
129 Manor Blvd, Trenton 2,710 12/29/1995 $118,000
225 Hauser Ave, Trenton 1,201
249 Hauser Ave, Trenton 1,313 03/03/2021 $326,000