Mercer County  »  496 Main St

496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496 Main Street, Trenton
Zip code 08620
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 2688
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Sale date 04/27/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,511

Lot & Building Information for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,023
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 496 Main Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 496 Main Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496 Main Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620?

496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,600, the tax amount paid for 496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 is $6,511.

When was 496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620 was last sold in 04/27/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 Main Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/1999 $1

Title Documents for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/27/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 496 Main Street, Trenton, NJ 08620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,511
Market value $175,600

Assessment History for 496 Main Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 Main Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,600 $175,600 3.708 $6,511 +5.22%
2024 $175,600 $175,600 3.524 $6,188 +6.69%
2023 $175,600 $175,600 3.303 $5,800 -10.21%
2022 $198,700 $198,700 3.251 $6,460 -0.37%
2021 $198,700 $198,700 3.263 $6,484 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496 Main Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 Main Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.41
Yardville Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 317 0.41
Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 0.86
Sunnybrae Elementary School 5 Public K-5 260 1.22
Yardville Heights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 240 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 0.86
Delaware Valley School For Exceptional Children NR Private 6-12 23 2.40
Albert E Grice Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 2.50
Richard C Crockett Middle School 4 Public 6-8 863 2.53
St Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 127 2.86

Nearest high schools

Albert C Wagner Correctional Facility NR Public 0 0.86
Garden State Correctional Facility NR Public 9-12 0 1.05