225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown |
| Zip code | 08520 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Hightstown Borough |
| Block | 19 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
| Sale date | 08/15/2003 |
| Sale price | $272,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,287 |
Lot & Building Information for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
| Building sqft | 1,988 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.358 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
- • Improvements for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $230,200, the tax amount paid for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $11,760.
When was 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 08/15/2003 for $272,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2003 | $272,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
Access detailed property tax data for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,287 |
| Market value | $230,200 |
Assessment History for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 4.903 | $11,287 | +1.03% |
| 2023 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 4.853 | $11,172 | +3.59% |
| 2022 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 4.685 | $10,785 | +3.74% |
| 2021 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 4.516 | $10,396 | +2.33% |
| 2020 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 4.413 | $10,159 | +2.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Wilson Avenue, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Norton Rogers School | 5 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 611 | 0.46 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.50 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.50 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.50 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.53 |
| Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 124 | 1.92 |
| Melvin H Kreps School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,176 | 2.02 |
| Cranbury Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 447 | 2.57 |