Mercer County  »  08520  »  Mercer St  »  160 Mercer St

160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 39
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Sale date 10/17/2014
Sale price $336,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,204

Lot & Building Information for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.201

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

What is the market value of 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

The current market value is $289,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2014 $336,000
10/02/1995 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/17/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
10/02/1995 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,204
Market value $289,700

Assessment History for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $289,700 $289,700 4.903 $14,204 +1.03%
2023 $289,700 $289,700 4.853 $14,059 +3.59%
2022 $289,700 $289,700 4.685 $13,572 +3.74%
2021 $289,700 $289,700 4.516 $13,083 +2.33%
2020 $289,700 $289,700 4.413 $12,784 +2.87%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,321
Median age 40
Average household income $147,294
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,692
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 160 Mercer Street, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Outcalt St, Hightstown 1,420 10/10/2005 $215,000
145 Outcalt St, Hightstown 1,536 09/11/2018 $1
133 Outcalt St, Hightstown 1,264 09/07/2017 $199,000
140 Mercer St, Hightstown 07/24/2020 $10
137 Outcalt St, Hightstown 1,519 03/03/1989 $87,000
220 Mercer St, Hightstown 3,062 08/01/2024 $1
212 Mercer St, Hightstown 02/14/1979 $32,000
245 Academy St, Trenton 1,943 08/20/1986 $62,000