Mercer County  »  08520  »  Mercer St  »  500 Mercer St

500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 48
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Sale date 11/20/2003
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,318

Lot & Building Information for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Building sqft 7,406
Building class Store
Acreage 0.58

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

How many sq. ft. does 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 has a total of 7,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the market value of 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

The current market value is $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2003 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/20/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,318
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 5.109 $38,318 +4.20%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 4.903 $36,773 +1.03%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 4.853 $36,398 +3.59%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 4.685 $35,138 +3.74%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 4.516 $33,870 +2.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,504
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,372
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 10,974
Owner occupied units 69.9%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 500 Mercer Street, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 1,296 04/15/2024 $458,000
119 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 1,332 04/10/1992 $128,900
121 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 983 08/31/2016 $196,000
129 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 1,332 12/03/2020 $335,000
108 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 1,512 07/26/1996 $127,000
131 Bennett Pl, Hightstown 1,268 04/10/2020 $280,000
123 Bennett Pl, Hightstown 884 11/06/2024 $334,500
105 Prospect Dr, Hightstown 1,827 06/18/2019 $335,000