Mercer County  »  08520  »  Pershing Ave  »  5 Pershing Ave

5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 55
Lot 66

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Sale date 11/28/2023
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,300

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $10,299.

When was 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 11/28/2023 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2023 $425,000
07/28/1995 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/28/2023 - D
07/28/1995 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,300
Market value $201,600

Assessment History for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,600 $201,600 5.109 $10,300 +6.04%
2024 $198,100 $198,100 4.903 $9,713 +1.03%
2023 $198,100 $198,100 4.853 $9,614 +3.59%
2022 $198,100 $198,100 4.685 $9,281 +3.74%
2021 $198,100 $198,100 4.516 $8,946 +2.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pershing Avenue, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.39
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.39
Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 0.45
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.57

Nearest middle schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.57
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 1.95
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 1.97
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.27

Nearest high schools

Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 0.22
Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 0.37
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.57