Mercer County  »  08525  »  Railroad Pl  »  5 Railroad Pl

5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, NJ 08525 Property Information

5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, NJ 08525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, NJ 08525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell
Zip code 08525
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Borough
Block 16
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,023

Lot & Building Information for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.115
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

• • Improvements for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

What is the market value of 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, NJ 08525?

The current market value is $365,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $650,000
08/09/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/04/2021 - D
08/09/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, NJ 08525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,768
Current property tax $13,023
Market value $365,000

Assessment History for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,000 $365,000 3.498 $12,768 +3.83%
2024 $365,000 $365,000 3.369 $12,297 +3.98%
2023 $365,000 $365,000 3.24 $11,826 +3.55%
2022 $365,000 $365,000 3.129 $11,421 +1.89%
2021 $365,000 $365,000 3.071 $11,209 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,522
Median age 45.3
Average household income $202,225
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 1,903
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell

Here are the neighbors for 5 Railroad Place, Hopewell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Railroad Pl, Hopewell 2,577 03/30/1999 $158,000
18 Center St, Hopewell 1,592 12/15/2004 $396,000
29 Blackwell Ave, Hopewell 2,654 12/14/2007 $470,000
14 Center St, Hopewell 1,314 08/31/2010 $365,000
22 N Greenwood Ave, Hopewell 2,248 02/23/1993 $235,000
41 Railroad Pl, Hopewell 1,800 07/07/2006 $375,000
1-3 Railroad Pl, Hopewell 09/27/2016 $1
16 Center St, Hopewell 2,001 04/20/1998 $206,000
15 Railroad Pl, Hopewell 1,755 09/27/2021 $460,000