Mercer County  »  08525  »  Hopewell Amwell Rd  »  216 Hopewell Amwell Rd

216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell
Zip code 08525
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 2
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Current property tax $10,644

Lot & Building Information for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Building sqft 1,275
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.32
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

• • Improvements for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525?

216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,400, the tax amount paid for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 is $10,244.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,244
Current property tax $10,644
Market value $327,400

Assessment History for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,400 $327,400 3.129 $10,244 +2.89%
2024 $327,400 $327,400 3.041 $9,956 +3.29%
2023 $327,400 $327,400 2.944 $9,639 +2.08%
2022 $327,400 $327,400 2.884 $9,442 -2.24%
2021 $327,400 $327,400 2.95 $9,658 +2.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Kid Connection NR Private PK-K 257 1.80
Montgomery Kid Connection NR Private PK-K 257 1.80
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 2.14
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 2.14
Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center At Skillman NR Private K 4 2.82

Nearest middle schools

Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 3.88
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 3.97
Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 4.12
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 4.57
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 4.88

Nearest high schools

Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 2.55
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 4.88