Mercer County  »  08525  »  Hopewell Amwell Rd  »  290 Hopewell Amwell Rd

290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell
Zip code 08525
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 8
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Sale date 02/07/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $13,029

Lot & Building Information for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Building sqft 1,851
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

• • Improvements for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525?

290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,851 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,700, the tax amount paid for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 is $12,913.

When was 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 was last sold in 02/07/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2022 $1

Title Documents for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/07/2022 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,550
Current property tax $13,029
Market value $412,700

Assessment History for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $412,700 $412,700 3.041 $12,550 +3.29%
2023 $412,700 $412,700 2.944 $12,150 +2.08%
2022 $412,700 $412,700 2.884 $11,902 -2.24%
2021 $412,700 $412,700 2.95 $12,175 +2.25%
2020 $412,700 $412,700 2.885 $11,906 +2.52%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell

Here are the neighbors for 290 Hopewell Amwell Road, Hopewell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 3,387 07/11/2016
126 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 07/24/2003 $1
117 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell 2,310 05/08/2001 $50,000
105 Grand View Ave, Hopewell 792 02/02/2024 $431,000
108 Grand View Ave, Hopewell 2,339 06/17/1996 $270,000
140 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 2,096 07/23/2013 $1
127 N Star Ave, Hopewell 2,234 01/20/2021 $1
139 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 2,442 07/14/2021 $525,000
119 N Star Ave, Hopewell 1,165 08/31/2005 $233,000
132 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 4,078 07/24/2003 $1
318 Hopewell Amwell Rd, Hopewell 8,392 02/07/2023 $3,200,000
300 Hopewell Amwell Rd, Hopewell 4,164 05/22/1995 $1
117 N Star Ave, Hopewell 2,595 12/27/2018 $715,000
111 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell 3,314 09/14/2021 $1
113 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell 3,016 07/16/1998 $95,000
115 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell 4,216 10/31/2019 $780,000
119 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell 1,835 01/18/1994 $159,000
130 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 08/20/2003 $1
142 Reservoir Rd, Hopewell 07/23/2013 $1