New York City  »  11230  »  Avenue J  »  610 Avenue J

610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230

610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 Avenue J
Secondary address 602-610 Avenue J
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06527-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $31,288

Lot & Building Information for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,570
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 105 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,619
Building dimensions 50 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Ocean Parkway (narrow)
Avenue J (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 602-610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 1001 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,480, the tax amount paid for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $30,415. For the next year, the tax amount for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $31,288.

When was 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 08/22/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
10/05/2023 - R
Deed
(2023100200947001)
01/31/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Deed
(2023051600128001)
01/31/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023032700457001)
11/18/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009112400913001)
02/10/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3630001431563)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $30,415
Estimated property tax: $31,288
Tax assessor's market value: $4,758,000
Assessed value: $285,480

Assessment History for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,758,000 $285,480 $153,280 19.843% $30,415 $30,415 +4.21%
2024/25 $4,564,000 $273,840 $145,318 20.085% $29,187 $29,187 +4.44%
2023/24 $4,580,000 $274,800 $139,144 20.085% $27,947 $27,947 +3.70%
2022/23 $4,264,000 $255,840 $132,694 20.309% $26,949 $26,949 +2.73%
2021/22 $3,292,000 $197,520 $131,402 19.963% $26,232 $26,232 -2.42%

Permits for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue J at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.313
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av J/Ocean Py
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.011

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.27
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.27
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.25
Lubavitcher School Chabad NR No Private PK-8 139 0.26