Mercer County  »  08540  »  Cleveland Rd W  »  14 Cleveland Rd W

14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 39
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Sale date 06/12/2020
Sale price $522,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,842

Lot & Building Information for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Building sqft 2,122
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.42
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

• • Improvements for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540?

14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,800, the tax amount paid for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $15,701.

When was 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/12/2020 for $522,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2020 $522,500
09/02/2008 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/12/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
09/02/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,260
Current property tax $15,842
Market value $501,800

Assessment History for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,800 $501,800 3.041 $15,260 +5.48%
2023 $491,400 $491,400 2.944 $14,467 +2.08%
2022 $491,400 $491,400 2.884 $14,172 -2.24%
2021 $491,400 $491,400 2.95 $14,496 +2.25%
2020 $491,400 $491,400 2.885 $14,177 +2.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Cleveland Rd W, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.58
Child Development Center Bms NR Private K 17 2.06
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 2.30
Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 2.42

Nearest middle schools

The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 2.30
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 2.74
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 2.79

Nearest high schools