Mercer County  »  08540  »  Caroline Dr  »  21 Caroline Dr

21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 39.02
Lot 9.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $1,112,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,646

Lot & Building Information for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 4,028
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $875,700, the tax amount paid for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $27,400.

When was 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $1,112,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $1,112,500

Title Documents for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,630
Current property tax $27,646
Market value $875,700

Assessment History for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $875,700 $875,700 3.041 $26,630 +3.29%
2023 $875,700 $875,700 2.944 $25,781 +2.08%
2022 $875,700 $875,700 2.884 $25,255 -2.24%
2021 $875,700 $875,700 2.95 $25,833 +2.25%
2020 $875,700 $875,700 2.885 $25,264 +2.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Caroline Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Child Development Center Bms NR Private K 17 1.67
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 1.76
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 1.76
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 2.81
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 3.22
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 3.26
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 3.32

Nearest high schools