Mercer County  »  08540  »  Nelson Ridge Rd  »  1 Nelson Ridge Rd

1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 40.02
Lot 6.19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Sale date 08/19/2003
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,172

Lot & Building Information for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Building sqft 2,790
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $19,002.

When was 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/19/2003 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2003 $500,000

Title Documents for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/19/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,468
Current property tax $19,172
Market value $607,300

Assessment History for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,800 $574,800 3.041 $17,480 +3.29%
2023 $574,800 $574,800 2.944 $16,922 +2.08%
2022 $574,800 $574,800 2.884 $16,577 +0.67%
2021 $558,200 $558,200 2.95 $16,467 +2.25%
2020 $558,200 $558,200 2.885 $16,104 +8.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 1.59
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 1.81
Hopewell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 414 1.81
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.95
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.95
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 2.31
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 2.36
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 2.87

Nearest high schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 2.31
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.89
Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 3.35
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 3.38

Neighbors for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 1 Nelson Ridge Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
948 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 5,786 06/16/2003 $425,000
940 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 3,898 06/29/2006 $1,050,000
286 Carter Rd, Princeton 9,027 11/12/2021 $6,292,500
149 Cleveland Rd, Princeton 4,245
5 Nelson Ridge Rd, Princeton 2,638 08/26/1998 $393,000
8 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 2,503 05/15/2015 $580,000
5278 Province Line Rd, Princeton 06/18/2024 $2,240,000
7 Nelson Ridge Rd, Princeton 2,322 06/25/1999 $322,000
9 Nelson Ridge Rd, Princeton 4,242 02/27/2003 $932,724
1 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 3,242 06/14/2017 $999,000
5 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 1,979 03/31/1998 $100
944 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 2,897 06/21/2019 $535,000
306 Carter Rd, Princeton 9,000 12/01/2000 $2,100,000
282 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,768
6 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 2,308 03/29/2019 $60,000
5280 Province Line Rd, Princeton 5,112 06/18/2024 $2,240,000
3 Nelson Ridge Rd, Princeton 2,933 05/15/2015 $675,000
3 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 3,680 07/17/2012 $1
920 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 2,739 09/25/2020 $900,000
7 Cotswald Ln, Princeton 1,617 09/07/2016 $615,000