36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ Property Information

36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 43
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Sale date 06/08/2020
Sale price $550,000
Current property tax $15,002

Lot & Building Information for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.78
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

• • Improvements for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ?

36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,200, the tax amount paid for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ is $14,869.

When was 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ was last sold in 06/08/2020 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2020 $550,000
06/04/2013 $545,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
06/04/2013 - D
06/10/2013 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,451
Current property tax $15,002
Market value $475,200

Assessment History for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $453,600 $453,600 3.041 $13,794 +6.32%
2023 $440,700 $440,700 2.944 $12,974 +2.08%
2022 $440,700 $440,700 2.884 $12,710 -2.24%
2021 $440,700 $440,700 2.95 $13,001 +2.25%
2020 $440,700 $440,700 2.885 $12,714 +2.52%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp

Here are the neighbors for 36 Bayberry Road, Hopewell Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 2,320 10/18/2006 $575,575
316 Carter Rd, Princeton 12/01/2000 $2,100,000
105 Cleveland Rd, Princeton 3,438 12/26/2012 $10
149 Cleveland Rd, Princeton 4,245
10 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 1,602 08/29/1997
260 Penn Rocky Hill Rd, Pennington 1,964 03/28/2017 $455,000
42 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 04/13/2011 $2,040,212
12 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 3,725 10/20/2020 $607,050
16 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 1,908 12/12/2023 $650,000
40 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 4,288 08/05/2019 $890,000
280 Carter Rd, Princeton 8,944 02/18/2022 $1
282 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,768
8 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 2,754 07/13/2017 $645,000
250 Penn Rocky Hill Rd, Pennington 1,992
32 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 2,288 10/26/2017 $1
242 Penn Rocky Hill Rd, Pennington 3,104 03/05/2004 $575,000
22 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 3,223 03/31/1995 $397,000
14 Bayberry Rd, Pennington 3,037 06/14/2001 $572,500
246 Penn Rocky Hill Rd, Pennington 1,863 09/26/1997 $310,000
248 Penn Rocky Hill Rd, Pennington 3,646 02/08/2022 $679,000