New York City  »  11230  »  E 9th St  »  1134 E 9th St

1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1134 East 9th Street
Secondary address 1134 Garage E 9th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06534-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/01/2018
Purchase price $1,190,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $24,857

Lot & Building Information for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,558
Lot dimensions 35.58 ft x 100 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 5,260
Building dimensions 22 ft x 83 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 9 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue K
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1134 Garage E 9th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,400, the tax amount paid for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $24,023. For the next year, the tax amount for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $24,857.

When was 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 11/01/2018 for $1,190,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $1,190,000
09/25/2008 $1,169,125
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020040200363003)
01/27/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020040200363002)
12/17/2019 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020040200363001)
09/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019093000466002)
08/28/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019093000466001)
11/01/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018110600880002)
11/01/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110600880001)
09/30/2008 - D
10/10/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008093001202001)
09/25/2008 - D
10/08/2008 - R
Deed
(2008100201221001)
09/22/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed
(2006092800508001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,024
Estimated property tax: $24,857
Tax assessor's market value: $4,890,000
Assessed value: $293,400

Assessment History for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,890,000 $293,400 $121,070 19.843% $24,024 $24,024 +73.66%
2024/25 $1,561,000 $93,660 $68,875 20.085% $13,834 $13,834 +4.70%
2023/24 $1,625,000 $97,500 $65,784 20.085% $13,213 $13,213 +4.35%
2022/23 $1,315,000 $78,900 $62,346 20.309% $12,662 $12,662 +2.48%
2021/22 $1,223,000 $73,380 $61,892 19.963% $12,355 $12,355 +0.54%

Permits for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/26/2021 Alteration
07/10/2020 Alteration
06/10/2020 Alteration
04/20/2020 Full demolition
04/17/2020 Alteration
04/08/2020 Alteration type 3
04/02/2020 Alteration type 1
06/28/2019 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue J at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.413
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av K
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.05
P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.05
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.11
Cojo of Flatbush NR No Private 0 0.17
Congregation Ohr Shraga d'VERETZKY NR No Private PK-12 366 0.18

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 99 Isaac Asimov 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 804 0.05
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.11
Cojo of Flatbush NR No Private 0 0.17
Yeshiva Ohr Shraga Veretzky NR No Private PK, K-12 275 0.19

Nearest high schools

Yeshivat Shaare Rahamim NR No Private 9-12 0 0.10
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.11
Cojo of Flatbush NR No Private 0 0.17
Yeshiva Ohr Shraga Veretzky NR No Private PK, K-12 275 0.19

Neighbors for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1134 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1146 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 01/21/2013
1150 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 10/30/2013 $1,250,000
1154 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 05/11/1983
1178 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,860 05/01/2014
1205 E 7th St, Brooklyn 2,680 12/31/2020
1126 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 06/01/2023
1138 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 01/06/2025
1160 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 08/19/2022 $2,450,000
1123 E 8th St, Brooklyn 3,058 08/11/2014 $4,900,000
1118 E 9th St, Brooklyn 4,690 05/13/2013 $1,390,000
1114 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,728 03/10/2016 $900,000
824 Avenue K, Brooklyn 5,100 04/12/2021 $5,300,000
1166 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 11/04/2025 $3,300,000
1170 E 9th St, Brooklyn 4,000 05/12/2006 $1,400,000
1130 E 9th St, Brooklyn 5,130 12/31/2018 $1,875,000
1142 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 09/25/1969
1174 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,436 09/19/2025 $3,120,000
1122 E 9th St, Brooklyn 4,150 11/20/2007 $1,150,000
816 Avenue K, Brooklyn 3,989 05/09/2006 $2,450,000
810 Avenue K, Brooklyn 4,080 07/24/2020