Mercer County  »  08534  »  Foster Rd  »  26 Foster Rd

26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Foster Road, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 78.27
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Sale date 06/25/2015
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,453

Lot & Building Information for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

• • Improvements for 26 Foster Road, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Foster Road, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534?

26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,100, the tax amount paid for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $10,360.

When was 26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 06/25/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2015 $1
04/30/1998 $246,332
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Foster Road, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/25/2015 - D
04/30/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,069
Current property tax $10,453
Market value $331,100

Assessment History for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,100 $331,100 3.041 $10,069 +6.51%
2023 $321,100 $321,100 2.944 $9,453 +2.08%
2022 $321,100 $321,100 2.884 $9,261 +0.58%
2021 $312,100 $312,100 2.95 $9,207 +2.25%
2020 $312,100 $312,100 2.885 $9,004 +7.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Foster Road, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Foster Road, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Brook Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 400 0.37
Stony Brook Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 400 0.37
Lawrenceville Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 291 1.74
Lawrenceville Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 291 1.74
Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 1.74

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 2.01
The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 2.22
St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 2.45
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 2.53
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 2.59

Nearest high schools

McVs Sypek Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.22
Mercer County Technical School Stem Academy 9 Public 9-12 119 1.22
Mercer County Technical School Culinary Arts Academy 4 Public 9-12 109 1.22
The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 2.22
The Lawrenceville School NR Private 9-12 817 2.45

Neighbors for 26 Foster Road, Pennington

Here are the neighbors for 26 Foster Road, Pennington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Foster Rd, Pennington 1,441 06/15/2018 $305,250
1 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,920 07/27/2021 $420,000
3 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,680 08/09/2018 $315,000
7 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,544 06/12/2024 $500,000
4 Stanford Rd E, Pennington 2,087 07/16/1998 $211,775
28 Foster Rd, Pennington 2,132 11/06/2003 $388,900
30 Foster Rd, Pennington 2,032 05/25/2017 $350,000
34 Foster Rd, Pennington 3,074 11/02/2016 $432,500
2 Hope St, Pennington 1,726 02/04/2021 $380,000
6 Stanford Rd E, Pennington 2,132 10/10/2007 $390,000
6 Hope St, Pennington 2,078 02/14/2020 $400,000
24 Foster Rd, Pennington 1,849 02/01/2017 $349,000
8 Hope St, Pennington 1,861 12/18/2008 $285,000
32 Foster Rd, Pennington 1,544 09/30/2021 $398,500
1 Stanford Rd E, Pennington 1,849 07/14/2016 $1
5 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,543 04/15/2019 $300,000
9 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,849 10/10/2017 $369,800
11 Grange Rd, Pennington 1,849 04/22/2022 $472,500
10 Hope St, Pennington 2,214 11/11/2009 $1
4 Hope St, Pennington 1,868 12/20/2023 $550,000