Mercer County  »  08534  »  Michael Way  »  17 Michael Way

17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Michael Way, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 89
Lot 4.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Sale date 06/08/2016
Sale price $702,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,728

Lot & Building Information for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Building sqft 3,732
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.935
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

• • Improvements for 17 Michael Way, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Michael Way, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534?

17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,100, the tax amount paid for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $21,874.

When was 17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 06/08/2016 for $702,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2016 $702,500
09/21/1999 $529,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Michael Way, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
09/21/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,875
Current property tax $22,728
Market value $699,100

Assessment History for 17 Michael Way, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,100 $699,100 3.129 $21,875 +2.89%
2024 $699,100 $699,100 3.041 $21,260 +3.29%
2023 $699,100 $699,100 2.944 $20,582 +2.08%
2022 $699,100 $699,100 2.884 $20,162 -2.24%
2021 $699,100 $699,100 2.95 $20,623 +2.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Michael Way, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Michael Way, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.92
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.07
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.07
Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Timberlane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 780 0.38
The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.90
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.92
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.30
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 3.58

Nearest high schools

Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,079 0.48
The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.90
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.92