254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 95
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Sale date 12/22/2015
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,185

Lot & Building Information for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Building sqft 3,748
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3.07
Year built 1780
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

• • Improvements for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ?

254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ was built in 1780 and has a total of 3,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $987,800, the tax amount paid for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ is $30,908.

When was 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ was last sold in 12/22/2015 for $1,875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2015 $1,875,000
09/16/2013 $1
09/14/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/22/2015 - D
01/06/2016 - R
09/16/2013 - D
09/14/2004 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,039
Current property tax $31,185
Market value $987,800

Assessment History for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $987,800 $987,800 3.041 $30,039 +3.29%
2023 $987,800 $987,800 2.944 $29,081 +4.54%
2022 $964,600 $964,600 2.884 $27,819 -2.24%
2021 $964,600 $964,600 2.95 $28,456 +2.25%
2020 $964,600 $964,600 2.885 $27,829 +4.36%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp

Here are the neighbors for 254 Wash Cross Penn Road, Hopewell Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,461 12/21/2020 $389,000
332 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 2,456 02/10/2021 $435,000
342 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 2,371 07/03/2018 $140,000
32 Old Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,519
8 Old Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 2,212 07/24/2016 $499,000
338 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 3,068 04/05/2022 $545,000
11 Todd Ridge Rd, Titusville 4,168 06/27/2007 $962,500
23 Todd Ridge Rd, Titusville 5,805 02/28/2011 $925,000
254 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 12/22/2015 $1,875,000
344 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,544 08/21/2024 $1
1182 Bear Tavern Rd, Titusville 1,606
4 Old Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,673 07/08/2016 $408,000
15 Todd Ridge Rd, Titusville 5,131 04/17/2017 $815,000
21 Todd Ridge Rd, Titusville 5,201 03/24/2000 $200,000
336 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,883 11/14/2016 $190,000
334 Wash Cross Penn Rd, Titusville 1,536
1148 Bear Tavern Rd, Titusville 12/21/2018 $1
126 Nursery Rd, Titusville 06/17/2002 $220,000
17 Todd Ridge Rd, Titusville 5,654 04/16/2021 $998,000