Mercer County  »  08648  »  Tulane Ave  »  8 Tulane Ave

8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township
Zip code 08648
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 1315
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Sale date 09/08/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,896

Lot & Building Information for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.289
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

• • Improvements for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648?

8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 is $4,896.

When was 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was last sold in 09/08/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2016 $1

Title Documents for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/08/2016 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,896
Market value $154,700

Assessment History for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $154,700 $154,700 3.165 $4,896 +2.16%
2024 $154,700 $154,700 3.098 $4,793 +2.04%
2023 $154,700 $154,700 3.036 $4,697 +1.85%
2022 $154,700 $154,700 2.981 $4,612 +1.29%
2021 $154,700 $154,700 2.943 $4,553 +1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eldridge Park School 3 Public K-3 222 0.22
Lawrence Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 797 0.67
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.72
Slackwood Elementary School 7 Public K-3 238 0.98
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 0.71
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.72
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.03
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 1.85
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 1.86

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 924 0.68
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.72
Lawrence High School 6 Public 9-12 1,207 0.78
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.03
McVs Sypek Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.89

Neighbors for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township

Here are the neighbors for 8 Tulane Avenue, Lawrence Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,192 06/28/1996 $109,000
123 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,365 10/24/2023 $280,000
40 Greenfield Ave, Lawrence Township 1,821 04/22/2022 $380,000
18 Tulane Ave, Lawrence Township 1,428 10/20/2021 $260,400
91 Northbrook Ave, Lawrence Township 1,276 05/25/2023 $1
28 Tulane Ave, Lawrence Township 2,478 08/28/2020 $1
16 Greenfield Ave, Lawrence Township 1,365 06/17/2021 $300,000
97 Northbrook Ave, Lawrence Township 1,845 07/26/2006 $395,000
1 Tulane Ave, Lawrence Township 11/06/2017 $1
151 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,493 08/10/2023 $325,000
115 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,380 12/17/2009 $100
22 Greenfield Ave, Lawrence Township 828 12/29/2000 $65,000
109 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,826 09/10/1986 $90,000
153 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,057
9-11 Alcazar Ave, Lawrence Township 2,516 11/22/1986 $90,000
32 Tulane Ave, Lawrence Township 2,016 07/31/2020 $10
125 Eldridge Ave, Lawrence Township 1,372 05/03/2013 $1
2 Alcazar Ave, Lawrence Township 07/31/2020 $10
30 Greenfield Ave, Lawrence Township 1,232 01/25/2023 $310,000
67 Northbrook Ave, Lawrence Township 1,352 04/24/1998 $86,000