Mercer County  »  08648  »  Devon Ave  »  51 Devon Ave

51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township
Zip code 08648
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block XXX1803
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,797

Lot & Building Information for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Building sqft 1,294
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177 i
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

• • Improvements for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648?

51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,400, the tax amount paid for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 is $6,944.

When was 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $1
04/08/2014 $227,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/18/2021 - D
04/08/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,797
Market value $219,400

Assessment History for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $219,400 $219,400 3.098 $6,797 +2.04%
2023 $219,400 $219,400 3.036 $6,661 +1.85%
2022 $219,400 $219,400 2.981 $6,540 +1.29%
2021 $219,400 $219,400 2.943 $6,457 +1.41%
2020 $219,400 $219,400 2.902 $6,367 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eldridge Park School 3 Public K-3 222 0.48
Slackwood Elementary School 7 Public K-3 238 0.49
Lawrence Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 797 1.06
Columbus Elementary School 1 Public K-3 296 1.18
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 0.41
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.21
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 1.24
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 1.54
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private K-8 0 1.92

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 924 0.48
Lawrence High School 6 Public 9-12 1,207 0.60
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.21
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 1.24
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 1.95

Neighbors for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township

Here are the neighbors for 51 Devon Avenue, Lawrence Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Irwin Pl, Lawrence Township 1,294
43 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 2,188 04/15/1993 $160,000
2 Irwin Pl, Lawrence Township 2,461 10/18/2024 $420,000
20 Irwin Pl, Lawrence Township 1,746 09/15/2021 $375,000
47 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,936
21 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,368 08/05/2011 $240,000
14 Irwin Pl, Lawrence Township 1,614 05/31/1990 $150,000
45 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 2,212 06/01/2015 $275,000
2263 Princeton Pike, Lawrence Township 1,294 06/20/2022 $365,000
23 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,672 02/16/2001 $1
49 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,890 10/30/2023 $355,000
53 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,614 03/19/2018 $1
2269 Princeton Pike, Lawrence Township 1,294 03/23/2009 $192,500
2261 Princeton Pike, Lawrence Township 1,614 08/03/2023 $360,000
33 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 2,254 08/04/2014 $328,500
25 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 2,575 10/04/2002 $266,000
55 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,460 09/13/2019 $322,500
10 Irwin Pl, Lawrence Township 1,852 10/28/2004 $1
27 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,672 04/25/2019 $280,000
41 Devon Ave, Lawrence Township 1,614 10/20/2004 $267,000