Mercer County  »  08648  »  Federal City Rd  »  161 Federal City Rd

161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township
Zip code 08648
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 4401
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Sale date 09/09/2016
Sale price $355,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Building sqft 1,898
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.961 i
Year built 1963
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

• • Improvements for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648?

161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,300, the tax amount paid for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 is $12,574.

When was 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648 was last sold in 09/09/2016 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2016 $355,000
03/07/2011 $1
06/16/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/09/2016 - D
10/07/2016 - R
03/07/2011 - D
06/16/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,308
Current property tax $0
Market value $397,300

Assessment History for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $397,300 $397,300 3.098 $12,308 +2.04%
2023 $397,300 $397,300 3.036 $12,062 +1.85%
2022 $397,300 $397,300 2.981 $11,844 +1.29%
2021 $397,300 $397,300 2.943 $11,693 +1.41%
2020 $397,300 $397,300 2.902 $11,530 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Federal City Road, Lawrence Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Brook Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 400 0.79
Stony Brook Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 400 0.79
Lawrenceville Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 291 1.17
Lawrenceville Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 291 1.17
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 1.65

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.74
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.82
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 2.24
Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 2.47
Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 2.47

Nearest high schools

McVs Sypek Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 0.92
Mercer County Technical School Culinary Arts Academy 4 Public 9-12 109 0.92