New York City  »  11230  »  E 3rd St  »  1416 E 3rd St

1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1416 East 3rd Street
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06565-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/02/2014
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,686

Lot & Building Information for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,516
Lot dimensions 13.42 ft x 113 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,252
Building dimensions 13 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 3 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue M
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,660, the tax amount paid for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $4,421. For the next year, the tax amount for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $4,686.

When was 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 04/02/2014 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2014 $400,000
07/12/2013 $175,000
09/01/2005 $564,440
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2016 - D
09/14/2016 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2016090700847001)
04/02/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014040400044002)
04/02/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Deed
(2014040400044001)
03/31/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014040400044003)
07/25/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013080601175002)
07/12/2013 - D
08/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013072100016002)
07/12/2013 - D
08/08/2013 - R
Deed
(2013072100016001)
11/15/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012111900429001)
09/22/2011 - D
10/24/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011101301017001)
03/30/2006 - D
04/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006033100914001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,422
Estimated property tax: $4,686
Tax assessor's market value: $961,000
Assessed value: $57,660

Assessment History for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $961,000 $57,660 $22,284 19.843% $4,422 $4,422 +4.50%
2024/25 $856,000 $51,360 $21,067 20.085% $4,231 $4,231 +4.26%
2023/24 $830,000 $49,800 $20,206 20.085% $4,058 $4,058 -1.10%
2022/23 $877,000 $52,620 $20,206 20.309% $4,104 $4,104 +4.44%
2021/22 $962,000 $57,720 $19,682 19.963% $3,929 $3,929 +0.54%

Permits for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue M at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.094
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/E 3 St
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 226 Alfred De B Mason 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 910 0.24
P.S. 226 Alfred De B Mason 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 910 0.24
Yeshiva Mikdash Melch NR No Private PK, K-3 0 0.17
Yeshiva Mikdash Melch NR No Private PK, K-3 0 0.17
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.28

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 226 Alfred De B Mason 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 910 0.24
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.28
Yeshiva of Brooklyn Boys School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Yeshiva Of Brooklyn Girls Div NR No Private PK, K-12 741 0.28
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.38

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.28
Bishop Kearney High School NR No Private 9-12 264 0.32
Ivdu School NR No Private 35 0.38
Yeshivat Shaare Rahamim NR No Private 9-12 0 0.39

Neighbors for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1416 East 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1430 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,340 07/08/1998
1408 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,440 03/02/2020
220 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,440 09/27/2012
214 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,378 05/15/2009 $800,000
206 Avenue M, Brooklyn 2,268 07/11/1994
228 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,120 01/05/2022
1426 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,340 07/19/1966
1432 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,344 11/21/2011 $540,000
1440 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,344 09/16/2025 $1,700,000
1402 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,440 01/18/2022
212 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,817 01/06/2025
1418 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,252 06/28/2007 $480,500
1434 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,344 08/02/2004 $560,000
1446 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,090 09/08/2022
1442 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,216 04/06/1981
1422 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 3,340 11/13/1980
1438 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,344 08/29/2018 $1,175,000
1412 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,350 02/17/2006 $900,000
224 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,440 12/18/2007 $300,000
216 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,440 02/07/2024 $1,350,000