Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carter Rd  »  1 Carter Rd

1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Carter Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6501
Lot 115

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Sale date 04/15/2024
Sale price $1,445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,517

Lot & Building Information for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Building sqft 9,454
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3
Year built 1730

Other Property Data for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1 Carter Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Carter Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1730 and has a total of 9,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,211,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $38,328.

When was 1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 04/15/2024 for $1,445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Carter Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2024 $1,445,000
07/28/2015 $1,650,000
02/08/1999 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Carter Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/15/2024 - D
07/28/2015 - D
08/19/2015 - R
02/08/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,517
Market value $1,211,000

Assessment History for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Carter Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 3.098 $37,898 +2.04%
2023 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 3.036 $37,139 +1.85%
2022 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 2.981 $36,467 +1.29%
2021 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 2.943 $36,002 +1.41%
2020 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 2.902 $35,500 +1.29%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Carter Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1 Carter Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 1 Carter Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3031 Lawrenceville Rd, Lawrence Township 2,594 12/16/1999 $395,000
3001 Lawr Prin Rd, Lawrence Township
17 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,347 12/07/2016 $100
3071 Rear L Ville Rd, Lawrence Twp 4,277 11/30/2022 $1,770,610
71 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,336 12/09/2021 $890,000
12 Grandview Ave, Lawrence Township 1,935 06/14/2013 $450,000
21 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,336 02/26/1996 $1
3091 Lawrenceville Rd, Lawrence Township 11,273 12/20/2022 $999,999
3071 Lawrenceville Rd, Lawrence Township 11,244 06/18/1992 $565,000
2 Concord Ave, Lawrence Township 2,328 04/07/2017 $279,000
3069 Lawrenceville Rd, Lawrence Township 4,568 12/09/2010 $900,000
1 Wild Briar Ln, Lawrence Twp 3,391 06/01/2018 $520,000
67 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,858 02/20/2002 $374,000
3011 Lawrenceville Rd, Lawrence Township 2,860 03/12/2016 $1
11 Carter Rd, Princeton 12/07/2016 $100
3071 Rear L Ville Rd, Lawrence Township 11/30/2022 $1,770,610
15 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 9,799 09/08/2020 $1
63 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,656 11/14/2003 $350,000
2 Edgewood Ave, Lawrence Township 2,579 08/26/1992 $205,000