Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carter Rd  »  81 Carter Rd

81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Carter Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6501
Lot 132

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Property tax $17,767

Lot & Building Information for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,166
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 6.97
Year built 1967
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 81 Carter Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Carter Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $18,151.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Carter Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,767
Market value $573,500

Assessment History for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Carter Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $573,500 $573,500 3.098 $17,767 +2.51%
2023 $570,900 $570,900 3.036 $17,333 +1.85%
2022 $570,900 $570,900 2.981 $17,019 +1.29%
2021 $570,900 $570,900 2.943 $16,802 +1.41%
2020 $570,900 $570,900 2.902 $16,568 +1.29%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Carter Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 81 Carter Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 81 Carter Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,329 03/04/2011 $417,000
1 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 2,642 10/25/2004 $475,000
3 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 2,408 04/06/1993 $275,000
71 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,336 12/09/2021 $890,000
3071 Rear L Ville Rd, Lawrence Twp 4,277 11/30/2022 $1,770,610
17 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,347 12/07/2016 $100
1 Woodfield Ln, Lawrence Township 2,913 02/28/2017 $425,000
89 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,910 05/17/2024 $902,000
9 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 2,859 06/24/2021 $775,000
67 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,858 02/20/2002 $374,000
1 Wild Briar Ln, Lawrence Twp 3,391 06/01/2018 $520,000
85 Carter Rd, Princeton 06/20/2007 $110,500
63 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,656 11/14/2003 $350,000
15 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 9,799 09/08/2020 $1
3071 Rear L Ville Rd, Lawrence Township 11/30/2022 $1,770,610
11 Carter Rd, Princeton 12/07/2016 $100
5 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 3,950 05/30/2023 $1,175,000
7 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 2,874 08/30/2016 $530,000
11 Van Kirk Rd, Princeton 2,164 04/17/2000 $510,000
75 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,300 08/22/2016 $10