Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carter Rd  »  42 Carter Rd

42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Carter Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6601
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Sale date 05/16/2016
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,093

Lot & Building Information for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Building sqft 5,343
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 42 Carter Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Carter Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1958 and has a total of 5,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,300, the tax amount paid for 42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $19,505.

When was 42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/16/2016 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Carter Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2016 $1,450,000
03/15/1996 $241,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Carter Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/16/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
03/15/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,093
Market value $616,300

Assessment History for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Carter Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $616,300 $616,300 3.098 $19,093 +2.04%
2023 $616,300 $616,300 3.036 $18,711 +1.85%
2022 $616,300 $616,300 2.981 $18,372 +1.29%
2021 $616,300 $616,300 2.943 $18,138 +1.41%
2020 $616,300 $616,300 2.902 $17,885 +1.29%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Carter Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 42 Carter Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 42 Carter Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,273
64 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,091 04/07/2018 $1
38 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,599 11/22/2024 $695,000
54 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,312 06/26/2018 $1
44 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,918 09/16/2011 $1
38 A Carter Rd, Princeton 4,515 05/24/2023 $1,350,000
42 A Carter Rd, Princeton 5,757 06/15/2010 $1,195,000
56 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,725 06/06/2019 $445,217
68 Carter Rd, Princeton 2,356 06/27/2019 $449,000
36 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,421 10/19/2006 $617,400
42 Carter Rd, Princeton 4,807 10/30/2002 $1
62 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,334 08/20/2019 $1
70 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,861 01/27/2014 $899,000
34 Carter Rd, Princeton 10/19/2006 $617,400
50 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,696 04/01/2000 $1
46 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,678 12/02/2021 $560,000
40 Carter Rd, Princeton 7,060 11/02/2016 $800,000
66 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,232 08/31/2020 $290,000
78 Carter Rd, Princeton 1,344 03/03/2021 $180,000
26 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,531 11/05/2003 $775,000