Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carson Rd  »  53 Carson Rd

53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Carson Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6601
Lot 61

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Sale date 12/15/2010
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,670
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5.83
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 53 Carson Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Carson Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $663,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $20,983.

When was 53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 12/15/2010 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2010 $550,000
02/14/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Carson Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/15/2010 - D
12/20/2010 - R
02/14/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,984
Current property tax $0
Market value $663,000

Assessment History for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,000 $663,000 3.165 $20,984 +2.16%
2024 $663,000 $663,000 3.098 $20,540 +2.04%
2023 $663,000 $663,000 3.036 $20,129 +1.92%
2022 $662,500 $662,500 2.981 $19,749 +1.29%
2021 $662,500 $662,500 2.943 $19,497 +1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Carson Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Carson Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Carson Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 53 Carson Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4436 Province Line Rd, Princeton 2,960 12/05/1997
4428 Province Line Rd, Princeton 3,392 10/18/2021 $525,000
45 Carson Rd, Princeton 3,765 10/15/2013 $690,000
27 Carson Rd, Princeton 2,508 11/03/2017 $524,000
128 Carter Rd, Princeton 968 07/13/2011 $1
59 Carson Rd, Princeton 2,888 12/28/2012 $368,002
63 Carson Rd, Princeton 02/08/1993 $525,000
19 Carson Rd, Princeton 3,556
3640 Lawr Prin Rd, Princeton 3,437 07/14/2021 $650,000
4424 Province Line Rd, Princeton 3,763 09/10/2020 $786,000
134 Carter Rd, Princeton 3,394 10/14/2016 $674,000
4440 Province Line Rd, Princeton 2,859 08/24/2022 $590,000
4432 Province Line Rd, Princeton 1,912 08/21/2020 $390,000
4420 Province Line Rd, Princeton 3,621 05/21/2002 $495,000
4418 Province Line Rd, Princeton 1,632 08/17/2018 $420,000