Mercer County  »  08540  »  Foxcroft Dr  »  28 Foxcroft Dr

28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6702
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Sale date 05/28/2009
Sale price $722,500
Property tax $16,927

Lot & Building Information for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 2,582
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.377
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,400, the tax amount paid for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $17,293.

When was 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/28/2009 for $722,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2009 $722,500
10/19/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/28/2009 - D
06/15/2009 - R
10/19/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,927
Market value $546,400

Assessment History for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $546,400 $546,400 3.098 $16,927 +2.04%
2023 $546,400 $546,400 3.036 $16,589 +2.11%
2022 $545,000 $545,000 2.981 $16,246 +1.29%
2021 $545,000 $545,000 2.943 $16,039 +1.41%
2020 $545,000 $545,000 2.902 $15,816 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.44
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.44
Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.48
Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.48
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.44
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.54
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.87
St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.89
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.91

Nearest high schools

The Lawrenceville School NR Private 9-12 817 1.89
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.91
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 3.11
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 3.16

Neighbors for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 28 Foxcroft Drive, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Oak Pl, Princeton 4,171 11/02/1989 $442,000
1 Highland Rd, Princeton 2,838 04/20/2001 $550,000
3 Highland Rd, Princeton 3,087 03/04/2024 $999,999
30 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 4,011 11/16/1998 $1
1 Deer Run, Princeton 2,783 10/29/2020 $800,000
32 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,976 08/24/1989 $487,500
6 Oak Pl, Princeton 2,814 01/03/2019 $725,000
4 Oak Pl, Princeton 2,614 12/06/2007 $575,000
2 Oak Pl, Princeton 3,165 11/18/2020 $625,000
42 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,518 05/06/2024 $1,050,000
38 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 5,810 10/10/2024 $1,260,000
40 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,537 06/26/2007 $815,000
22 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,284 09/05/2018 $574,900
36 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 2,980 12/05/2016 $749,900
3 Westfield CT, Princeton 2,656 10/20/2004 $1
1 Westfield CT, Princeton 3,354 01/08/2024 $1
26 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,249 09/17/2015 $760,000
24 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,388 03/14/2018 $1
20 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,556 11/02/2017 $555,700
34 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 5,025