New York City  »  11230  »  Avenue M  »  708 Avenue M

708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 Avenue M
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06570-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,060

Lot & Building Information for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,667
Lot dimensions 20.83 ft x 80 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Avenue M (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,220, the tax amount paid for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $6,400. For the next year, the tax amount for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $14,060.

When was 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 07/06/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023102400865001)
02/05/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014020500090001)
02/03/2011 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015090200587001)
11/01/2006 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007012201082001)
10/03/2006 - D
03/09/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009030300403001)
09/01/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006090801076002)
08/04/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006090801076001)
07/07/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071201118001)
02/04/2004 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020500061002)
12/23/2003 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004020500061001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,400
Estimated property tax: $14,060
Tax assessor's market value: $2,737,000
Assessed value: $164,220
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,737,000 $164,220 $32,255 19.843% $14,420 $6,400 +4.35%
2024/25 $2,162,000 $129,720 $30,539 20.085% $13,770 $6,134 +7.01%
2023/24 $1,911,000 $114,660 $28,539 20.085% $12,991 $5,732 +2.36%
2022/23 $1,564,000 $93,840 $27,574 20.309% $12,683 $5,600 +0.76%
2021/22 $1,684,000 $101,040 $27,844 19.963% $12,467 $5,558 -2.18%

Permits for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/15/2004 Alteration type 1
06/24/2003 Full demolition
03/26/2003 Alteration type 1
09/28/1992 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 708 Avenue M, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue M at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.366
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av M/E 7 St
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.041