New York City  »  11230  »  Avenue M  »  814 Avenue M

814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 814 Avenue M
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06571-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,066

Lot & Building Information for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 80 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,476
Building dimensions 18 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Avenue M (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,260, the tax amount paid for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $7,564. For the next year, the tax amount for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $8,066.

When was 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 06/21/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3870005792287)
06/21/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730092700769)
06/21/1977 - R Deed
(37730092700767)
04/02/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430070001520)
04/16/1969 - R Deed
(36930032700846)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,564
Estimated property tax: $8,066
Tax assessor's market value: $1,821,000
Assessed value: $109,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,821,000 $109,260 $38,120 19.843% $8,374 $7,564 +4.40%
2024/25 $1,438,000 $86,280 $36,072 20.085% $7,996 $7,245 +6.03%
2023/24 $1,520,000 $91,200 $34,022 20.085% $7,597 $6,833 -1.54%
2022/23 $1,360,000 $81,600 $34,172 20.309% $7,681 $6,940 +2.56%
2021/22 $1,249,000 $74,940 $33,896 19.963% $7,441 $6,767 +0.84%

Permits for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 814 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue M at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.354
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av M/E 9 St
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.019

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 199 Frederick Wachtel 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.16
P.S. 199 Frederick Wachtel 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.16
Cojo of Flatbush NR No Private 0 0.14