New York City  »  11204  »  W 9th St  »  1449 W 9th St

1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1449 West 9th Street
Secondary address 1449 Garage W 9th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06576-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,972

Lot & Building Information for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,008
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,456
Building dimensions 13 ft x 53.67 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) West 9 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bay Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1449 Garage W 9th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,720, the tax amount paid for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $7,955. For the next year, the tax amount for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $7,972.

When was 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 11/10/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2009 - D
08/31/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009082001431001)
02/16/1999 - R Mortgage
(3080006459408)
11/10/1998 - D
02/16/1999 - R
Deed
(3400006459640)
11/26/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3370001817937)
01/26/1984 - R Mortgage
(3680000999668)
01/26/1984 - R Deed
(3670000999667)
01/18/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3500000998250)
01/07/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430068201540)
01/07/1974 - R Deed
(37430068201538)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,955
Estimated property tax: $7,972
Tax assessor's market value: $1,112,000
Assessed value: $66,720

Assessment History for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,112,000 $66,720 $40,090 19.843% $7,955 $7,955 +8.57%
2024/25 $949,000 $56,940 $36,482 20.085% $7,597 $7,327 +4.82%
2023/24 $889,000 $53,340 $34,805 20.085% $7,272 $6,991 +5.27%
2022/23 $974,000 $58,440 $32,697 20.309% $6,937 $6,640 +3.82%
2021/22 $873,000 $52,380 $32,041 19.963% $6,684 $6,396 -5.02%

Permits for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1449 West 9th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.094
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Py/W 10 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 247 8 Yes Public K-5 710 0.24
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.10
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah NR No Private 1-8 0 0.22