New York City  »  11230  »  Ryder Ave  »  112 Ryder Ave

112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Ryder Avenue
Secondary address 112 Rear Ryder Ave
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06583-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/31/2022
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,476

Lot & Building Information for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,940
Lot dimensions 31.25 ft x 114.5 ft
Building class Zoned Commercial Adjacent to Tax Class 1 Dwelling - Not Manhattan (V2)
Buildings on lot 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 112 Rear Ryder Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

The current market value is $219,000.

Ownership Information for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $860,000

Title Documents for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022060700018006)
05/31/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022060700018005)
05/31/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022060700018004)
05/31/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deed
(2022060700018001)
11/13/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed
(2012113001039001)
07/12/1985 - R Agreement
(3900001099390)
07/12/1985 - R Mortgage
(3890001099389)
07/12/1985 - R Deed
(3880001099388)
01/24/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460001065746)
11/01/1984 - R Mortgage
(3300001049930)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,607
Estimated property tax: $2,476
Tax assessor's market value: $219,000
Assessed value: $13,140

Assessment History for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $219,000 $13,140 $13,140 19.843% $2,607 $2,607 +0.63%
2024/25 $215,000 $12,900 $12,900 20.085% $2,591 $2,591 -4.87%
2023/24 $226,000 $13,560 $13,560 20.085% $2,724 $2,724 -6.09%
2022/23 $238,000 $14,280 $14,280 20.309% $2,900 $2,900 -3.52%
2021/22 $251,000 $15,060 $15,060 19.963% $3,006 $3,006 -9.83%

Permits for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/21/2015 Full demolition
09/21/2015 Full demolition
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue N at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/MC Donald Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.104

Neighbors for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 112 Ryder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1681 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,460 05/01/2019 $1,200,000
1673 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,213 11/15/2018
1647 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 11/12/1997
1661 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 4,900 05/31/2022 $1,400,000
1677 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,960 07/10/2018
1683 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,480 11/15/2016 $1,850,000
1685 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,480 11/15/2016 $1,850,000
1645 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 11/23/2021
111 Ryder Ave, Brooklyn 1,400 02/12/1993
1629 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 4,145 09/10/2024 $2,500,000
1617 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,184 09/17/1999
1689 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,040 06/01/2018 $1,050,000
301 Avenue O, Brooklyn 3,148 02/06/2012
1635 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 7,426 09/10/2024 $2,500,000
1621 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 10/27/1983
1669 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 05/31/2022 $1,250,000
1641 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 12/19/2023 $800,000
1625 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 7,226 12/05/2025 $5,100,000
1619 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,900 08/25/2015 $700,000
1687 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 09/15/2017 $620,000