New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Pkwy  »  1443 Ocean Pkwy

1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1443 Ocean Parkway
Secondary address 1443 Garage Ocean Pkwy
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06588-0087

Sales & Tax Overview for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,237

Lot & Building Information for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,500
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 150 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 5,130
Building dimensions 21 ft x 78 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1443 Garage Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 1443 A Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 5,130 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,796,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019080600676001)
04/12/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Deed
(2018041601139001)
04/27/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015042800636001)
06/02/2008 - D
08/05/2009 - R
Easement
(2009060901341001)
01/18/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006012600300001)
05/02/2005 - D
05/13/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005050400353001)
11/13/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3250008976425)
10/01/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3310007830831)
04/28/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3720001767672)
08/26/1991 - R Mortgage
(3080001634608)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $19,571
Estimated property tax: $21,237
Tax assessor's market value: $2,796,000
Assessed value: $167,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,796,000 $167,760 $98,628 19.843% $20,380 $19,571 +4.60%
2024/25 $4,004,000 $240,240 $93,154 20.085% $19,461 $18,710 +6.33%
2023/24 $3,539,000 $212,340 $87,611 20.085% $18,360 $17,597 -0.09%
2022/23 $2,778,000 $166,680 $86,724 20.309% $18,354 $17,613 +1.42%
2021/22 $2,550,000 $153,000 $86,994 19.963% $18,041 $17,367 +0.26%

Permits for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/22/1996 Alteration type 1
03/20/1996 Alteration type 1
11/29/1995 Alteration type 1
10/29/1993 Alteration type 1
04/02/1991 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1443 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue N at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.326
View subway map
Bus Routes