New York City  »  11204  »  Avenue P  »  175 Avenue P

175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Avenue P
Secondary address 1599 W 8th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06599-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/21/2006
Purchase price $215,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,962

Lot & Building Information for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 110 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,508
Building dimensions 13 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) West 8 Street (narrow)
Avenue P (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1599 W 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 175 Garage Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,540, the tax amount paid for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $9,962. For the next year, the tax amount for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $9,962.

When was 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 04/28/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2006 $215,000

Title Documents for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2009 - D
05/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009050800967001)
05/02/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Maps
(2008043000436001)
08/28/2007 - D
09/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007061401063001)
08/21/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed
(2006082401072001)
01/13/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004020401368003)
01/13/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004020401368002)
01/17/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(3690007482569)
01/17/2001 - R Mortgage
(3240007482624)
11/29/2000 - D
01/17/2001 - R
Deed
(3660007484066)
06/30/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
(3680005860868)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,963
Estimated property tax: $9,962
Tax assessor's market value: $1,109,000
Assessed value: $66,540

Assessment History for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,109,000 $66,540 $50,208 19.843% $9,963 $9,963 +3.74%
2024/25 $883,000 $52,980 $47,814 20.085% $9,603 $9,603 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,022,000 $61,320 $45,108 20.085% $9,060 $9,060 +4.83%
2022/23 $881,000 $52,860 $42,556 20.309% $8,643 $8,643 +3.47%
2021/22 $966,000 $57,960 $41,840 19.963% $8,353 $8,353 -5.14%

Permits for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 9 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.201

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 869 0.37
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 869 0.37
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.16