New York City  »  11204  »  W 5th St  »  1548 W 5th St

1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1548 West 5th Street
Secondary address 1548 Garage W 5th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06601-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/21/2003
Purchase price $355,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,816

Lot & Building Information for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,350
Building dimensions 15.5 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) West 5 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 6 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1548 Garage W 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,800, the tax amount paid for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $7,816. For the next year, the tax amount for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $7,816.

When was 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 10/31/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2003 $355,000

Title Documents for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Deed
(2017111500153002)
02/25/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016022900374001)
06/21/2003 - D
09/08/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003071501145001)
06/21/2003 - D
07/01/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003062100041001)
02/21/2003 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
(2003100600840001)
02/21/2003 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003030600545001)
11/12/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3690001649569)
11/12/1991 - R Mortgage
(3930001649493)
05/06/1976 - R Mortgage
(37630084500221)
10/05/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030043900096)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,816
Estimated property tax: $7,816
Tax assessor's market value: $980,000
Assessed value: $58,800

Assessment History for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $980,000 $58,800 $39,390 19.843% $7,816 $7,816 +3.21%
2024/25 $894,000 $53,640 $37,704 20.085% $7,573 $7,573 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,032,000 $61,920 $35,573 20.085% $7,145 $7,145 +4.83%
2022/23 $941,000 $56,460 $33,560 20.309% $6,816 $6,816 +4.01%
2021/22 $926,000 $55,560 $32,825 19.963% $6,553 $6,553 -5.14%

Permits for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Py/W 10 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.273

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 869 0.26
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 869 0.26
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.21
Success Academy Bensonhurst 9 No Charter K-4 649 0.33
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah NR No Private 1-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 Yes Public 6-8 839 0.33
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.21
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah NR No Private 1-8 0 0.40
P.S. 226 Alfred De B Mason 5 No Public PK, K-8 910 0.41
Brooklyn School Of Inquiry 9 No Public K-8 474 0.42

Nearest high schools

Merkaz Bnos High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.15
Bais Esther School NR No Private 10-12 0 0.37
Bishop Kearney High School NR No Private 9-12 264 0.46
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.54
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.56

Neighbors for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1548 West 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1528 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,416 12/22/1988
1558 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,350 10/16/2007 $565,000
1574 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,602 03/26/2025
1540 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 02/21/2018
1524 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,440 08/30/2024 $1,130,000
1544 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 12/30/2024 $990,000
1534 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 09/27/2024 $975,000
1560 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,350 12/01/2004 $535,000
1538 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 03/06/2015 $830,000
1530 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,416 09/21/2007 $620,000
1552 W 5th St, Brooklyn 2,688 07/13/1983
1576 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,378 12/16/2002 $315,000
1582 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,196 04/25/2002
1566 W 5th St, Brooklyn 2,316 01/17/2018 $1,525,000
1542 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 11/12/2003
1550 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,350 06/24/1985
1562 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,687 03/12/2018 $1,225,000
1572 W 5th St, Brooklyn 4,100 05/11/2010 $920,000
1536 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,508 11/30/1985
1526 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,608 11/15/2024 $1,100,000