New York City  »  11204  »  W 4th St  »  1566 W 4th St

1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1566 West 4th Street
Secondary address 1566 Garage W 4th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06602-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/07/2017
Purchase price $642,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,908

Lot & Building Information for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,667
Lot dimensions 26.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,330
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) West 4 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue P
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1566 Garage W 4th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,960, the tax amount paid for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $8,765. For the next year, the tax amount for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $8,908.

When was 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 04/07/2017 for $642,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2017 $642,500
08/09/2007 $642,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2017 - D
04/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017042800056001)
04/07/2017 - D
04/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017041200679002)
04/07/2017 - D
04/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017041200679001)
08/14/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082100915001)
08/09/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007082201119002)
08/09/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082201119001)
07/12/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082201119003)
02/19/2002 - R Mortgage
(3340008011334)
11/29/1995 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3670005007467)
11/29/1995 - R Mortgage
(3540005007854)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,765
Estimated property tax: $8,908
Tax assessor's market value: $916,000
Assessed value: $54,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $916,000 $54,960 $44,172 19.843% $9,337 $8,765 +5.13%
2024/25 $1,078,000 $64,680 $41,509 20.085% $8,916 $8,337 +5.57%
2023/24 $1,062,000 $63,720 $39,320 20.085% $8,476 $7,897 -2.33%
2022/23 $912,000 $54,720 $39,812 20.309% $8,085 $8,085 +1.73%
2021/22 $909,000 $54,540 $39,812 19.963% $7,948 $7,948 -3.68%

Permits for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/05/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1566 West 4th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.201
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 6 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.285

Schools

Nearest elementary schools