New York City  »  11230  »  McDonald Ave  »  1787 McDonald Ave

1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1787 McDonald Avenue
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06608-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/25/2005
Purchase price $595,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,797

Lot & Building Information for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,240
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 112 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,950
Building dimensions 20 ft x 73.75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 2,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,471,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2005 $595,000

Title Documents for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023121900733001)
06/14/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019061400332006)
06/12/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019061400332005)
06/12/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019061400332004)
06/12/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019061400332003)
06/12/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019061400332002)
06/12/2019 - D
06/14/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019061400332001)
08/25/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2005090701075002)
08/25/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005090701075001)
08/25/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005090700959003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,243
Estimated property tax: $9,797
Tax assessor's market value: $1,471,000
Assessed value: $88,260

Assessment History for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,471,000 $88,260 $46,579 19.843% $9,243 $9,243 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,731,000 $103,860 $46,579 20.085% $9,355 $9,355 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,848,000 $110,880 $46,226 20.085% $9,284 $9,284 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,451,000 $87,060 $43,612 20.309% $8,857 $8,857 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,264,000 $75,840 $41,144 19.963% $8,214 $8,214 +0.55%

Permits for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.025
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/MC Donald Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.323

Neighbors for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1787 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1769 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,694 11/11/2011
407 Avenue P, Brooklyn 3,190 06/18/2009 $1,083,500
1656 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,090 11/16/2022
1785 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,950 06/12/2019 $995,000
1620 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 60,600
1793 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,950 07/08/2025
411 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,944 04/16/2021
332 Avenue O, Brooklyn 2,438 04/10/1998
1789 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,950 07/05/2017 $840,000
326 Avenue O, Brooklyn 2,802 03/03/2020
1795 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,950 11/04/2004
1797 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,250 12/05/1995
393 Avenue P, Brooklyn 5,100 05/07/1992
419 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,774 06/18/1980
1755 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 5,750 03/28/2007 $950,000
1749-1751 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,380 03/31/2014 $15,600,000
316 Avenue O, Brooklyn 6,105 06/09/2023 $4,000,000
320 Avenue O, Brooklyn 2,820 01/18/2023
1658 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 04/16/2021
415 Avenue P, Brooklyn 3,432 11/13/2024 $1,600,000