Kings  »  11230  »  Ocean Pkwy  »  1544 Ocean Pkwy

1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 1542 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230

1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

Also known as: 1542 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1544 Ocean Parkway
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06612-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/26/2014
Purchase price $5,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,048

Lot & Building Information for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 15,975
Lot dimensions 106.5 ft x 150 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Fireproof without Stores (D3)
Building sqft 76,366
Building dimensions 106.5 ft x 88 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Year built 2018
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 47
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 2018 and has a total of 76,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,942,800, the tax amount paid for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $14,048. For the next year, the tax amount for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $14,048.

When was 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 12/26/2014 for $5,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2014 $5,400,000
10/25/2004 $975,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021110400997002)
11/04/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021110301473001)
10/28/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021110400997005)
10/28/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110400997004)
10/28/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110400997003)
10/28/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021110400997001)
03/31/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020033100074001)
03/25/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020033100801002)
03/25/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020033100801001)
05/18/2015 - D
05/26/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015051800295001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,049
Estimated property tax: $14,048
Tax assessor's market value: $10,984,000
Assessed value: $4,942,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $10,984,000 $4,942,800 $112,940 12.439% $614,835 $14,049 -0.49%
2024/25 $10,316,000 $4,642,200 $112,940 12.5% $580,275 $14,118 -70.70%
2023/24 $12,091,000 $5,440,950 $385,434 12.502% $643,232 $48,187 +25.21%
2022/23 $11,740,000 $5,283,000 $313,730 12.267% $605,337 $38,485 +16.70%
2021/22 $11,112,000 $5,000,400 $269,527 12.235% $581,886 $32,977 -84.09%

Permits for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/2025 Alteration
06/08/2022 Alteration
10/29/2020 Alteration
10/23/2020 Alteration
10/15/2020 Alteration
09/09/2020 Alteration
08/31/2020 Alteration
08/20/2019 Alteration type 3
08/01/2019 Alteration
07/10/2019 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.261
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/E 5 St
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.249

Neighbors for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1544 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
501 Avenue P, Brooklyn 5,025 05/13/2013 $1,650,000
1536 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 10/31/2025 $10
1532 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 10/31/1997
1605 E 4th St, Brooklyn 2,880 06/07/2018
1611 E 4th St, Brooklyn 4,500 11/21/2006 $1,100,000
1600 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 79,524 08/01/1985
1685 E 5th St, Brooklyn 55,000 08/05/2022
1645 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,696 10/27/1998
1524 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 03/06/2025
1538 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 12/19/1990
1530 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 01/27/2020
1607 E 4th St, Brooklyn 2,880 12/24/2012 $770,000
1608 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 35,160 06/16/1986
1647 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,042 06/04/2023
1510 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 96,000 11/08/2018
1653 E 5th St, Brooklyn 4,289 10/27/2014 $865,000
1651 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,696 10/18/2018
1560 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 60,350 09/30/2013 $1,194,802
1526 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,600 02/26/2026 $2,000,000