New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Pkwy  »  1523 Ocean Pkwy

1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1523 Ocean Parkway
Secondary address 1523 Garage Ocean Pkwy
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06613-0087

Sales & Tax Overview for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/13/2020
Purchase price $2,999,990
Tax class
Estimated property tax $32,938

Lot & Building Information for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 125 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 5,374
Building dimensions 27 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) Ocean Parkway (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1523 Garage Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1935 and has a total of 5,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,220, the tax amount paid for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $21,940. For the next year, the tax amount for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $32,938.

When was 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 06/07/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $2,999,990
12/18/2007 $1,199,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022063000473001)
12/31/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021011400439002)
12/31/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021011400439001)
09/28/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102300928001)
08/25/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020082500874001)
08/23/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020082500874002)
01/13/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011501360002)
01/13/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
(2020011501360001)
03/07/2014 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Deed
(2014032100245001)
12/18/2007 - D
12/28/2007 - R
Deed
(2007122001537001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,941
Estimated property tax: $32,938
Tax assessor's market value: $2,087,000
Assessed value: $125,220

Assessment History for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,087,000 $125,220 $110,572 19.843% $21,941 $21,941 -0.86%
2024/25 $1,995,000 $119,700 $110,188 20.085% $22,131 $22,131 +53.14%
2023/24 $1,427,000 $85,620 $71,952 20.085% $14,452 $14,452 +6.07%
2022/23 $2,708,000 $162,480 $67,084 20.309% $13,624 $13,624 +4.68%
2021/22 $2,518,000 $151,080 $65,198 19.963% $13,015 $13,015 +0.54%

Permits for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/30/2025 New building
02/25/2025 New building
02/13/2025 Alteration
01/09/2025 Alteration
10/08/2024 Alteration
09/25/2024 Alteration
10/09/2023 Alteration
02/25/2023 Alteration
11/20/2022 New building
07/27/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1523 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue P at NE Corner