New York City  »  11230  »  E 9th St  »  1536 E 9th St

1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1536 East 9th Street
Secondary address 1536 Garage E 9th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06615-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/21/2018
Purchase price $1,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,567
Lot dimensions 25.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,676
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 9 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue O
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1536 Garage E 9th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,640, the tax amount paid for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $9,053. For the next year, the tax amount for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $9,384.

When was 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 05/09/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2018 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed
(2019051000130001)
03/09/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018031200018001)
02/21/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Deed
(2018022300749002)
02/13/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018022300749001)
07/14/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071401623001)
12/18/2009 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010020900982002)
12/18/2009 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020900982001)
12/11/2009 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2010020900982004)
12/11/2009 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010020900982003)
04/18/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008042101178001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,053
Estimated property tax: $9,384
Tax assessor's market value: $1,744,000
Assessed value: $104,640

Assessment History for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,744,000 $104,640 $45,624 19.843% $9,053 $9,053 +2.71%
2024/25 $1,788,000 $107,280 $43,886 20.085% $8,815 $8,815 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,705,000 $102,300 $41,404 20.085% $8,316 $8,316 +2.34%
2022/23 $1,581,000 $94,860 $40,012 20.309% $8,126 $8,126 +3.28%
2021/22 $1,542,000 $92,520 $39,413 19.963% $7,868 $7,868 -1.67%

Permits for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/09/1995 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Kings Hwy at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.405
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av O
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.19
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.19
Yeshiva Of Brooklyn Girls Div NR No Private PK, K-12 741 0.24
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.24

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.19
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.24
Bet Yaakov Ateret Torah NR No Private K-8 664 0.25
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.25

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.88
Yeshiva Shaare Torah Inc NR No Private 9-12 108 0.23
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-12 565 0.24
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,935 0.25

Neighbors for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1536 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1568 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,886 09/19/1994
1522 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,676 09/30/2025 $2,550,000
1540 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,676 06/26/2023 $1,800,000
1546 E 9th St, Brooklyn 3,866 12/15/2015 $1,200,000
1534 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,676 09/08/1982
1530 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,676 12/03/2025
1548 E 9th St, Brooklyn 3,190 08/07/2018 $1,826,875
1576 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,608 06/01/2015 $1,100,000
1554 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,253 02/12/2023
1516 E 9th St, Brooklyn 3,200 05/05/2021
1512 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,400 02/25/2023
1508 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,400 06/29/2025
1550 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,737 12/15/2023
1572 E 9th St, Brooklyn 3,220 02/21/2025
1528 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,676 08/26/2021 $1,650,000
1524 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,537 06/30/1999
1542 E 9th St, Brooklyn 3,270 03/14/1997
1558 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,886 06/24/1988
1518 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,206 03/09/2021 $2,270,000
1504 E 9th St, Brooklyn 2,400 06/20/2017 $1,400,000