New York City  »  10035  »  E 126th St  »  32 E 126th St

32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 East 126th Street
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10035
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01750-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Purchase date 07/20/2022
Purchase price $1,955,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,325

Lot & Building Information for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,799
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 99.92 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 18 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1909
Frontage(s) East 126 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Madison Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 32 East 126th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 32 East 126th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035?

32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,460, the tax amount paid for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 is $5,024. For the next year, the tax amount for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 is estimated at $5,325.

When was 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035 was last sold in 07/20/2022 for $1,955,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 32 East 126th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035
Find out who owns 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 East 126th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $1,955,000

Title Documents for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111700240001)
08/12/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022081700064001)
07/20/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022072201165002)
07/20/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Deed
(2022072201165001)
05/15/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017052500941002)
05/15/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017052500941001)
02/06/2012 - D
02/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012021000421001)
11/11/2011 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Agreement
(2011111400809004)
11/11/2011 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2011111400809003)
10/10/2011 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011111400809002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 32 East 126th Street, New York, NY 10035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,024
Estimated property tax: $5,325
Tax assessor's market value: $2,341,000
Assessed value: $140,460

Assessment History for 32 East 126th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 East 126th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,341,000 $140,460 $25,319 19.843% $5,024 $5,024 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,309,000 $138,540 $23,886 20.085% $4,798 $4,798 +2.85%
2023/24 $2,270,000 $136,200 $23,224 20.085% $4,665 $4,665 +5.53%
2022/23 $2,144,000 $128,640 $21,764 20.309% $4,717 $4,420 +5.82%
2021/22 $2,304,000 $138,240 $20,924 19.963% $4,465 $4,177 +0.81%

Permits for 32 East 126th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 32 East 126th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$530,000
-17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
1.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 125th St at NW Corner
Station lines 4-5-6
Distance (miles) 0.212
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Madison Av/E 125 St
Line M1
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 30 Hernandez Hughes 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 170 0.28
P.S. 30 Hernandez Hughes 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 170 0.28